Privacy Policy


Privacy policy statement

This Privacy Policy applies to APM Lifecare Trusco Pty Ltd and APM Ontrac Pty Ltd (Lifecare),subsidiaries of APM Human Services International Limited (APM) and all its relevant entities including unit trusts.

Lifecare’s collection, use, disclosure and storage of your personal information is regulated by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Australian Privacy Principles and related legislation.

Updates to this Privacy Policy will be published on our website.

If you have any questions regarding this Policy or our privacy practices generally, please do not hesitate to contact our Privacy Officer at [email protected].

Purpose

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to:

What is personal information?

Personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not. It includes your name, date of birth / age, gender and contact details as well as health information, for example, treatment notes (which is also sensitive information). In this privacy policy, a reference to personal information includes sensitive / health information.

Collection of personal information

Personal information collected by us will usually fall into one of the following categories:

We may collect your information from you in a variety of ways including when:

Sometimes we will collect personal information from a third party or a publicly available source, for example where we have your consent, where we are required by law to do so, or if it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect the personal information directly from you (e.g. checking a candidate’s work history).

You may choose to deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym. However, in some circumstances, anonymity or the use of a pseudonym will render us unable to provide the relevant service or reasonably conduct our business, and we may request that you identify yourself. For example, it would not be practical to deal with you anonymously if we are providing assistance in securing paid employment for or providing treatment and rehabilitative services to you.

You may also choose not to provide us with your personal information. Depending on the circumstances in which you do so, however, we may be unable to provide you with our services as a result.

Why do we collect, use and store your personal information?

We collect, use and store your personal information to provide you with our services which include:

We may also collect, use and store your personal information:

You may opt out of receiving marketing information by notifying us accordingly, or by using any unsubscribe facility we provide for that purpose. If you opt out of receiving marketing information, we may still contact you in connection with the services we provide to you, such as for appointment reminders and follow-ups.

Our services, functions and activities, as well as those of our contracted service providers, may change from time to time.

Protecting and storing your personal information

We understand the importance of keeping personal information secure and safe. Some of the ways we do this are:

Personal information may be stored in documents but will generally be stored electronically on our software or systems.

Who will we disclose your personal information to?

Like most businesses in Australia, we contract out some of our functions and rely on third party suppliers or contractors to help us conduct our business, for example to provide specialised services such as employment services, “cloud computing” technology and data storage services, IT providers, data analytic and marketing services, legal advice, insurance broking, security services, business advisors and financial services. We may disclose personal information to these third parties in connection with their provision of goods or services to us.

We may also disclose your personal information to other related entities within our corporate group for our own business purposes.

We may also disclose your personal information to government agencies, private sector organisations or other entities where required or permitted by law, which may include the following circumstances:

The persons to whom we disclose personal information are normally located in Australia, although personal information related to our staff and for our marketing activities may be disclosed to recipients outside Australia, including to recipients located in countries where Lifecare has offices. We may also use data hosting and cloud based service providers whose operations are located overseas. In all instances where this occurs, we will act in accordance with the Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy.

Accuracy of personal information

We take steps to help ensure that all personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. Please contact our Privacy Officer (details below) if you are aware that personal information that we hold about you does not meet this objective.

How can I access my personal information and contact Lifecare?

You can request access to personal information that we hold about you.

The procedure for requesting and obtaining access is as follows:

We have a designated Privacy Officer who is responsible for the management of:

For information regarding privacy, our Privacy Officer can be contacted at:

Lifecare Privacy Officer
L21, 324 Queen Street
Brisbane, QLD 4000

P: (07) 3055 5500
E: [email protected]
F: (07) 3229 1577

How do we handle complaints?

If you consider that there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, you are entitled to complain to Lifecare.

All complaints are to be in writing and directed to the Privacy Officer using the contact details above. In most cases, a Privacy Complaint Form will need to be completed. The Privacy Officer will endeavour to acknowledge receipt of a written complaint within 2 business days.

The Privacy Officer will investigate the complaint and attempt to resolve it within 20 business days after the written complaint was received. Where it is anticipated that this timeframe is not achievable, we will contact the person making the complaint to provide an estimate of how long it will take to investigate and respond to it.

If you are unsatisfied with the outcome of Lifecare’s investigation and decision, you are entitled to raise your complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) by phoning 1300 363 992 or by email at [email protected].

Last updated: 14 February 2024